Regulation to International choreographic festival-contest

«THE HERITAGE»

 to print

 

 

 

 

 

Date of holding the festival-contest: 27 April 2018   

Venue: St. Petersburg, Concert hall «Saint-Petersburg», Pirogovskaya nab. 5/2,

hotel «Saint-Petersburg»


Organizers: St. Petersburg Section of CID at UNESCO


With support of: Commission of keeping non-material culture heritage, Department of choreographic art at institution of music, theatre and choreography Herzen State Pedagogical University of Russia,

St. Petersburg, Fund of keeping and developing classical ballet named after O. M. Vinogradov.

Aims and objectives:

  • Contribution to creating united international choreographic space.
  • Exposure of ballet forms, choreographic and folk heritage, which requires restitution, keeping and protection.
  • Opportunity to show the level of choreographic and pedagogical skills.
  • Contribution to development of artistic abilities among children, teenagers and youth.
  • Sharing of experience between different generations of artistic professions from different countries.
  • Propaganda of healthy lifestyle and full entertainment among population.

Nominations

  1. «Keeping of dance culture»
  • ritual, social, historical dance, folklore, - unique forms of folklore and dance that claim to be registered in the list of keeping the non-material culture heritage (will be presented to the commission CID at UNESCO for keeping dance culture, Panel of experts in the field of folklore and world dance culture);
  • unique forms of classical ballet 16 – 20 century that claim to be registered in the list of masterpieces of non-material culture heritage (will be presented to the commission CID at UNESCO for keeping classical ballet, Panel of experts in ballet art)
  1. Classic dance
  2. World folk dances
  3. Modern dance (modern, contemporary, jazz-dance)
  4. Variety dance (stylizations of any dance can be performed, stylized folk dance, step, swing dance)
  5. Variety show (sport-variety show, street show, stage tango-show, latina-show, ballroom dance show)

Levels of proficiency

Amateurs

Professionals


Age groups

Children №1    7- 9 years old

Children №2    10-12 years old

Juniors            13-15 years old

Youth              16 - 25 years old

Adults             26 -55 years old

Age group is stated according to the age of majority of participants.


Number categories

Solo, Duet, Small group 3 – 9 persons,

Group 10 – 20 persons,

Ensemble 21 persons and more.


Number of performances:

During the contest not more than two performances can be presented in the nomination from one group (the same number of members)


Duration of performances:

Not more than 2,5 min. for solo, duets

Not more than 3 min. for trio

Not more than 4 min. for small groups and groups from 10 persons

For every performance there must be a separate application form.


Financial conditions of participation:

Solo – 1000 rub.

Duet – 2000 rub. (for both)

Small group (3 – 9 persons) – 4000 rub.

Group  (10-20 persons) – 6000 rub.

Ensemble from 21 persons. – 10 000 rub.

 

Bank details for fee payment are sent after receiving the application form to the following address: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Application forms are accepted until 12 April 2018 via email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.


 

Application form

 

Name of the group

 

City

 

Address

 

Name of the leader (choreographer)

Name of the tutor

Name of concertmaster

 

Name of the participant (only for solo, duet, trio)

 

Е-mail of the leader (choreographer )

 

Telephone of the leader (choreographer )

 

Nomination

 

Name of the performance

 

Level of proficiency

 

Age group

 

Number category (number of performance participants)

 


At the end of the contest titles of laureates and diploma winners are given. Leaders and choreographers are rewarded in the following nominations:   «the best teacher-tutor», «the best leader of choreographic group», «the best stage choreographer», «the best teacher choreographer», «the best concertmaster», «the best dance therapist».

Prize fund - diploma winners and laureates of the contest get diplomas and exclusive medals CID – UNESCO

Every participant gets a participation certificate.

The leader of the dance group (choreographer-director)recipient of Grand-Prix  is awarded with the diploma nominated for membership in CID – UNESCO, the exclusive medal  «For keeping dance culture», receives the prize from contest sponsors.

Jury panel: representatives of CID–UNESCO, international and Russian ballet masters, teachers-choreographers, art directors and directors of choreographic theatres and groups. The decision of jury is final and is not upon any change.

Criteria of giving marks: performing skills – competent performing of chosen technique, dance composition; staging - costume, props, culture of performing, artistic impression; accordance of the repertoire to the age; originality.

 


E-mail: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

For information call: +7 921 936 98 28